Type to search

2022 State & Federal Questionnaires

With hundreds of state and federal candidates battling for their parties’ nominations on the June 28 Primary Election in Illinois, TMA members and their employees are in a great position to help decide who will represent them in Springfield and Washington, DC.

Redistricting at the federal and state levels last year sparked massive interest in both primaries, and TMA is providing members information on the candidates so they can make an informed choice at the ballot box on June 28th. TMA will continue with voter education efforts through the summer and fall leading up to the November 8th General Election.

For the primary races, TMA sent questionnaires to all state and federal legislative and Illinois gubernatorial candidates asking them to respond to 10 questions about regulation, litigation, and taxation policies. We also asked the candidates to list any manufacturers supporting their candidacy.

We had 30 candidates complete the questionnaires. You can view the federal and state responses below.

With so much at stake, it is vital to learn about the races and candidates who will significantly impact your business, your family, your job, and your employer.

Your vote has never been more important!

State Candidates Who Chose Not to Participate:

Republican – Darren Bailey – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Richard C. Irvin – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Emily Johnson – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Democratic – Beverly Miles – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Democratic – JB Pritzker – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Gary Rabine – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Paul Schimpf – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Keisha S. Smith – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Jesse Sullivan – Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Republican – John H Meixner – Fulton/Hancock/Mcdonough, Etc. – Superintendent Of Schools
Democratic – Laura Fine – 9th Senate
Democratic – Lakesia Collins – 9th Representative
Democratic – Barry Haywood – 98th Representative
Democratic – Natalie A. Manley – 98th Representative
Democratic – Harry Benton – 97th Representative
Republican – Michelle Smith – 97th Representative
Republican – Mark W. Szula – 90th Representative
Democratic – Ram Villivalam – 8th Senate
Democratic – La Shawn K. Ford – 8th Representative
Republican – Tony M. McCombie – 89th Representative
Republican – Victoria Onorato – 89th Representative
Republican – Scott F. Greene – 86th Representative
Republican – James Lanham – 86th Representative
Republican – Dinora Ruiz – 86th Representative
Democratic – Lawrence “Larry” Walsh, Jr. – 86th Representative
Democratic – Dagmara “Dee” Avelar – 85th Representative
Democratic – stephanie A. Kifowit – 84th Representative
Republican – Joe West – 84th Representative
Democratic – Arad Boxenbaum – 83rd Representative
Democratic – Matt Hanson – 83rd Representative
Republican – Keith R. Wheeler – 83rd Representative
Republican – Jim Durkin – 82nd Representative
Republican – Paul Leong – 81st Representative
Democratic – Anne Stava-Murray – 81st Representative
Democratic – Anthony Deluca – 80th Representative
Democratic – Mike Simmons – 7th Senate
Democratic – Emanuel “Chris” Welch – 7th Representative
Republican – Anthony Airdo – 77th Representative
Democratic – Norma Hernandez – 77th Representative
Democratic – Kathleen Willis – 77th Representative
Republican – Jason Haskell – 76th Representative
Democratic – Lance Yednock – 76th Representative
Republican – Jed Davis – 75th Representative
Republican – David Allen Welter – 75th Representative
Republican – Liandro “Li” Arellano, Jr. – 74th Representative
Republican – Bradley J. Fritts – 74th Representative
Republican – Jeff Keicher – 70th Representative
Democratic – Sonya Marie Harper – 6th Representative
Democratic – Steven Williams – 6th Representative
Democratic – Peter Janko – 69th Representative
Republican – Joe C. Sosnowski – 69th Representative
Republican – Jonathan Ojeda – 68th Representative
Democratic – Dave Vella – 68th Representative
Republican – Glen Oland – 67th Representative
Democratic – Maurice A. West Ii – 67th Representative
Democratic – Suzanne M. Ness – 66th Representative
Republican – Arin thrower – 66th Representative
Democratic – Brian D Meyers – 63Rd Representative
Republican – steven Reick – 63Rd Representative
Democratic – Laura Faver Dias – 62Nd Representative
Democratic – Thomas Maillard – 62Nd Representative
Republican – Adam R. Shores – 62Nd Representative
Democratic – Joyce Mason – 61st Representative
Democratic – Rita Mayfield – 60th Representative
Democratic – Patricia Van Pelt – 5th Senate
Democratic – Daniel Didech – 59th Representative
Democratic – Bob Morgan – 58th Representative
Democratic – Jonathan Carroll – 57th Representative
Republican – Rory Welch – 57th Representative
Democratic – Rachelle Aud Crowe – 56th Senate
Republican – Erica Conway Harriss – 56th Senate
Republican – E Dale Litney – 56th Representative
Democratic – Michelle Mussman – 56th Representative
Republican – W. thomas Olson – 56th Representative
Republican – Michael M. Lupo – 55th Representative
Democratic – Martin J. Moylan – 55th Representative
Democratic – Mary Beth Canty – 54th Representative
Republican – Michele Hunter – 54th Representative
Democratic – Mark L. Walker – 53Rd Representative
Republican – Martin McLaughlin – 52Nd Representative
Democratic – Mary Morgan – 52Nd Representative
Democratic – Chelsea Laliberte Barnes – 51st Representative
Republican – Chris Bos – 51st Representative
Democratic – Nabeela Syed – 51st Representative
Democratic – Barbara Hernandez – 50th Representative
Democratic – Kimberly A. Lightford – 4th Senate
Democratic – Lilian Jimenez – 4th Representative
Democratic – Manuel Jimenez Jr – 4th Representative
Republican – Jd Sloat – 4th Representative
Democratic – Hector Villafuerte – 4th Representative
Democratic – Meg Loughran Cappel – 49th Senate
Republican – Stacey Keagle – 49th Senate
Republican – James E. Lawson, Jr. – 49th Senate
Republican – Felicity Joy Solomon – 49th Senate
Democratic – Maura Hirschauer – 49th Representative
Republican – Kevin Wallace – 49th Representative
Democratic – Azam Nizamuddin – 48th Representative
Republican – Jennifer Sanalitro – 48th Representative
Republican – Amy L. Grant – 47th Representative
Democratic – Diane Blair-Sherlock – 46th Representative
Republican – Robert R Stevens – 46th Representative
Republican – Andrew S. Chesney – 45th Senate
Democratic – Jenn Ladisch Douglass – 45th Representative
Republican – Deanne Marie Mazzochi – 45th Representative
Republican – Patrick thomas Brouillette – 44th Representative
Democratic – Fred Crespo – 44th Representative
Republican – Diane M. Harris – 43Rd Senate
Republican – Michelle Lee – 43Rd Senate
Democratic – Eric Mattson – 43Rd Senate
Democratic – Rachel Ventura – 43Rd Senate
Democratic – Anna Moeller – 43Rd Representative
Republican – Angela Hallock Nowak – 43Rd Representative
Democratic – Linda Holmes – 42Nd Senate
Republican – Paul J. Santucci – 42Nd Senate
Republican – Stefanie Hood – 42Nd Representative
Democratic – Terra Costa Howard – 42Nd Representative
Republican – John Curran – 41st Senate
Democratic – Janet Yang Rohr – 41st Representative
Republican – Jennifer Bruzan Taylor – 41st Representative
Democratic – Patrick J. Joyce – 40th Senate
Republican – Philip Nagel – 40th Senate
Republican – Krystyna Vela – 40th Senate
Democratic – Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. – 40th Representative
Democratic – Mattie Hunter – 3Rd Senate
Democratic – Eva-Dina Delgado – 3Rd Representative
Republican – Jonathan Serrano – 3Rd Representative
Democratic – Don Harmon – 39th Senate
Democratic – Brian (B.J.) Mccaslin – 39th Representative
Democratic – Maria I. Nodal – 39th Representative
Republican – Sue Rezin – 38th Senate
Democratic – Debbie Meyers-Martin – 38th Representative
Republican – Brett S. Nicklaus – 37th Senate
Republican – Win Stoller – 37th Senate
Republican – August (O’Neill) Deuser – 37th Representative
Republican – Tim Ozinga – 37th Representative
Republican – Eli Nicolosi – 35th Senate
Republican – Dave Syverson – 35th Senate
Democratic – David A. Dewar – 35th Representative
Republican – Herb Hebein – 35th Representative
Democratic – Frances Ann Hurley – 35th Representative
Republican – Juan Reyes – 34th Senate
Democratic – Steve Stadelman – 34th Senate
Republican – Rebecca Harms – 34th Representative
Democratic – Nicholas “Nick” Smith – 34th Representative
Republican – Frederick L. Walls – 34th Representative
Republican – Craig Wilcox – 32Nd Senate
Democratic – Bobby Joe Johnson – 32Nd Representative
Republican – Carl R. Kunz – 32Nd Representative
Democratic – Cyril Nichols – 32Nd Representative
Democratic – Safaa Zarzour – 32Nd Representative
Democratic – Mary Edly-Allen – 31st Senate
Republican – Adam A. Solano – 31st Senate
Democratic – Sam Yingling – 31st Senate
Democratic – Mary E. Flowers – 31st Representative
Republican – Kenneth J. Yerkes – 31st Representative
Democratic – Adriane Johnson – 30th Senate
Democratic – Omar Aquino – 2Nd Senate
Democratic – Jacqueline “Jackie” Baez – 2Nd Senate
Democratic – Wilmer A. Maldonado – 2Nd Senate
Democratic – Wilson Vazquez – 2Nd Senate
Democratic – Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez – 2Nd Representative
Democratic – Julie A. Morrison – 29th Senate
Democratic – Thaddeus Jones – 29th Representative
Democratic – Monet S. Wilson – 29th Representative
Republican – Anthony Beckman – 28th Senate
Democratic – Laura M. Murphy – 28th Senate
Democratic – Robert “Bob” Rita – 28th Representative
Democratic – Paris Walker thomas – 28th Representative
Republican – Joshua Alvarado – 27th Senate
Democratic – Ann Gillespie – 27th Senate
Democratic – Justin Q. Slaughter – 27th Representative
Democratic – Jasimone Ward – 27th Representative
Republican – Dan McConchie – 26th Senate
Democratic – Maria Peterson – 26th Senate
Republican – Heather Brown – 25th Senate
Democratic – Karina Villa – 25th Senate
Republican – Seth Lewis – 24th Senate
Democratic – Theresa Mah – 24th Representative
Democratic – Suzanne “Suzy” Glowiak Hilton – 23Rd Senate
Republican – Dennis M. Reboletti – 23Rd Senate
Democratic – Edgar Gonzalez, Jr. – 23Rd Representative
Democratic – Cristina Castro – 22Nd Senate
Democratic – Angie Guerrero-Cuellar – 22Nd Representative
Democratic – Laura Ellman – 21st Senate
Republican – Kathleen Murray – 21st Senate
Democratic – Abdelnasser Rashid – 21st Representative
Republican – Matthew J. Schultz – 21st Representative
Democratic – Michael J. Zalewski – 21st Representative
Democratic – Cristina Pacione-Zayas – 20th Senate
Republican – Brad Stephens – 20th Representative
Democratic – Javier Loera Cervantes – 1st Senate
Democratic – Antonio “Tony” Munoz – 1st Senate
Democratic – Aaron M. Ortiz – 1st Representative
Democratic – Michael E. Hastings – 19th Senate
Republican – Patrick Sheehan – 19th Senate
Democratic – Lindsey Lapointe – 19th Representative
Democratic – Keith Thornton – 19th Representative
Democratic – Tina Wallace – 19th Representative
Democratic – Bill Cunningham – 18th Senate
Republican – Christine Shanahan McGovern – 18th Senate
Democratic – Robyn Gabel – 18th Representative
Democratic – Elgie R. Sims, Jr. – 17th Senate
Democratic – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz – 17th Representative
Republican – Bradley Martin – 17th Representative
Democratic – Willie Preston – 16th Senate
Democratic – Lamont Raymond Williams – 16th Senate
Democratic – Naema Abraham – 16th Representative
Democratic – Kevin Olickal – 16th Representative
Republican – Vince Romano – 16th Representative
Democratic – Denyse Wang Stoneback – 16th Representative
Democratic – Napoleon B. Harris, Iii – 15th Senate
Democratic – Michael J. Kelly – 15th Representative
Democratic – Michael Patrick Rabbitt – 15th Representative
Democratic – Emil Jones, Iii – 14th Senate
Democratic – Eileen Dordek – 13th Representative
Republican – Eddien E Gonzalez – 13th Representative
Democratic – Hoan Huynh – 13th Representative
Democratic – Becky Levin – 13th Representative
Democratic – Fernando “Sergio” Mojica – 13th Representative
Democratic – Andrew “Andy” Peters – 13th Representative
Democratic – Joseph “Joe” struck – 13th Representative
Republican – Alper Turan – 13th Representative
Democratic – Celina Villanueva – 12th Senate
Democratic – Javier Yañez – 12th Senate
Republican – George Kemper – 12th Representative
Democratic – Abigail C. Nichols – 12th Representative
Democratic – Steven Landek – 11th Senate
Democratic – Mike Porfirio – 11th Senate
Democratic – Ann M. Williams – 11th Representative
Democratic – Erin Elizabeth Jones – 10th Senate
Democratic – Robert Martwick – 10th Senate
Democratic – Jawaharial “Omar” Williams – 10th Representative

Federal Candidates Who Chose Not to Participate

Republican – Casey Chlebek – United States Senator
Republican – Matthew “Matt” Dubiel – United States Senator
Democratic – Tammy Duckworth – United States Senator
Republican – Peggy Hubbard – United States Senator
Republican – Maryann Mahlen – United States Senator
Republican – Robert “Bobby” Piton – United States Senator
Republican – Jimmy Lee Tillman Ii – United States Senator
Republican – Anthony W. Williams – United States Senator
Democratic – Kirby Birgans – 1st Congress
Democratic – Chris Butler – 1st Congress
Republican – Eric Carlson – 1st Congress
Democratic – Jahmal Cole – 1st Congress
Democratic – Jacqueline “Jacqui” Collins – 1st Congress
Democratic – Steven Dejoie – 1st Congress
Democratic – Pat Dowell – 1st Congress
Democratic – Cassandra Goodrum – 1st Congress
Democratic – Jonathan L. Jackson – 1st Congress
Democratic – Marcus Lewis – 1st Congress
Democratic – Ameena Matthews – 1st Congress
Democratic – Nykea Pippion Mcgriff – 1st Congress
Democratic – Darius “Dee” Nix – 1st Congress
Republican – Matthew “Matto” O’ + Char(39) + ‘Keefe – 1st Congress
Democratic – Robert A. Palmer – 1st Congress
Democratic – Terre Layng Rosner – 1st Congress
Democratic – stephany Rose Spaulding – 1st Congress
Democratic – Howard L. Spiller – 1st Congress
Democratic – Jonathan T. Swain – 1st Congress
Democratic – Michael A. thompson Jr. – 1st Congress
Republican – Philanise White – 1st Congress
Democratic – Charise A. Williams – 1st Congress
Republican – Geno Young – 1st Congress
Democratic – Toni C. Brown – 2Nd Congress
Republican – Shane Cultra – 2Nd Congress
Democratic – Robin Kelly – 2Nd Congress
Republican – thomas Lynch – 2Nd Congress
Republican – Ashley Ramos – 2Nd Congress
Democratic – Juan Enrique Aguirre – 3Rd Congress
Democratic – Iymen H Chehade – 3Rd Congress
Democratic – Delia Ramirez – 3Rd Congress
Democratic – Gilbert “Gil” Villegas – 3Rd Congress
Republican – James Falakos – 4th Congress
Democratic – Jesus “Chuy” Garcia – 4th Congress
Democratic – Rami Blan – 5th Congress
Republican – Tommy Hanson – 5th Congress
Republican – Kimball Ladien – 5th Congress
Republican – Malgorzata Mcgonigal – 5th Congress
Democratic – Mike Quigley – 5th Congress
Democratic – Sean Casten – 6th Congress
Republican – Niki Conforti – 6th Congress
Democratic – Marie Newman – 6th Congress
Republican – Catherine A. O’ + Char(39) + ‘Shea – 6th Congress
Democratic – Kina Collins – 7th Congress
Democratic – Danny K. Davis – 7th Congress
Democratic – Denarvis C. Mendenhall – 7th Congress
Democratic – Edward Ward – 7th Congress
Democratic – Junaid Ahmed – 8th Congress
Republican – Karen Kolodziej – 8th Congress
Republican – Chad Koppie – 8th Congress
Republican – Peter Kopsaftis – 8th Congress
Democratic – Raja Krishnamoorthi – 8th Congress
Republican – Phillip Owen Wood – 8th Congress
Republican – John Elleson – 9th Congress
Democratic – Andrew Heldut – 9th Congress
Republican – Maxwell “Max” Rice – 9th Congress
Democratic – Janice D. Schakowsky – 9th Congress
Democratic – Brad Schneider – 10th Congress
Republican – Joseph Severino – 10th Congress
Republican – Mark Joseph Carroll – 11th Congress
Republican – Jerry Evans – 11th Congress
Republican – Susan L. Hathaway-Altman – 11th Congress
Republican – Andrea Heeg – 11th Congress
Republican – Catalina Lauf – 11th Congress
Republican – Cassandra Tanner Miller – 11th Congress
Republican – Juan “Johnny” Ramos – 11th Congress
Republican – Scott R. Gryder – 14th Congress
Republican – Jack Lombardi Ii – 14th Congress
Republican – James T. “Jim” Marter – 14th Congress
Republican – Jaime Milton – 14th Congress
Republican – Susan starrett – 14th Congress
Democratic – Lauren Underwood – 14th Congress
Republican – Darin Lahood – 16th Congress
Republican – Walt Peters – 16th Congress
Republican – Charles “Charlie” William Helmick Jr – 17th Congress
Republican – Esther Joy King – 17th Congress
Democratic – Jonathan Klarer Logemann – 17th Congress
Democratic – Linda Mcneely – 17th Congress
Democratic – Angie Normoyle – 17th Congress
Democratic – Eric Sorensen – 17th Congress
Democratic – Litesa Wallace – 17th Congress
Democratic – Marsha Williams – 17th Congress