Type to search

Illinois Midwest News Uncategorized

TMA 2019 Precision Machining Competition Winners

TMA Media May 10, 2019
Share

SCHAUMBURG – Twenty-one Chicago area high schools participated in Technology & Manufacturing Association’s 2019 Precision Machining Competition on May 9, 2019 at the Mazek Headquarters in Schaumburg, IL.

Nearly 300 projects were submitted from the schools, and the winners by division and project were:

DIVISION I

Presenter: Mike Cayley Jr from Midaco Corporation

Hammer:

Charles Rangel-Karalus, McHenry East High School – 1st Place; Justin Klages, Harvard High School – 2nd Place; Melissa Wlasiuk, McHenry West High School – 3rd Place

Screwdriver set:

Ricardo Galvez of Harvard – 1st Place; Miguel Diaz of Harvard – 2nd Place; Dawson Wallner of Harvard – 3rd Place

Tap Wrench:

Thomas Cicardo of Lake Park – 1st Place; Jennah Brookner of Harvard – 2nd Place; David Polowczyk of Lake Park

DIVISION II

Presenter: Mike Cayley Jr from Midaco Corporation

Angle Plate:

David Wesley of South Elgin – 1st Place (not pictured) ; Kevin Carbajal of Woodstock – 2nd Place (not pictured) ; Jose Mullins of Jefferson – 3rd Place

Bench Block:

Sophia Inorio, Streamwood – 1st place (not pictured) ; Andrew Pfeiffer, Streamwood – 2nd Place; Sam Galante, Lake Park – 3rd Place

Tubing Bender:

Matthew Suleiman, Streamwood High – 1st Place; Aditya Patel, Streamwood High; Christopher Piotrowski, Streamwood – 3rd Place (not pictured)

DIVISION III

Presenter: Dan Smith of Tempel

Anthony Bellavia, South Elgin High School – 1st Place; Jacob Sawusch, McHenry East High School – 2nd Place; Aditya Patel, Streamwood High School – 3rd Place

Sine Bar

Madison Loewe, South Elgin High School – 1st Place; Angel Acosta, Streamwood High School – 2nd Place; Ashton Zalke, Woodstock High School – 3rd Place

NIMS ADVANCED DIVISION

Presenter Dan Smith of Tempel

Hayley Harden, South Elgin High School – 1st Place; Luke Williams, Lake Park High School -2nd Place; Adam Aubry, South Elgin High School – 3rd Place

CNC NIMS INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Presenter Dan Smith of Tempel

CNC Milling

Thomas Philibin, Woodstock High School – 1st Place (not pictured) ; Gabriel Schweda, Palatine High School – 2nd Place; Luke Hedstrom, Palatine High School – 3rd Place (not pictured)

CNC Turning

Alex Grimes, Woodstock High School – 1st Place; Max Lozowski, Woodstock High School – 2nd Place; Riley Morioka, East Leyden High School – 3rd Place

CNC NIMS ADVANCED DIVISION

Presenter: Jacek Macias from Made to Measure

CNC Programming: Milling

Elishua Viera, Lake Park High School – 1st Place; Pawel Puzia, Lake Park High School – 2nd Place; Gabriel Schweda, Palatine High School – 3rd Place

CNC Programming: Turning

Jake Mavetz, Lake Park High School – 1st Place; Jacob Tutosky, Lake Park High School – 2nd Place; Jonny Juarez, Lake Park High School – 3rd Place

CNC CAM DIVISION

Presenter: Jacek Macias from Made to Measure

Basic

Adam Aubry, South Elgin High School – 1st Place; Shane Tennell, Cary Grove High School – 2nd Place; Logan Thomson, South Elgin High School – 3rd Place (Not pictured)

Intermediate

Gio D’Addabbo, Lake Park High School – 1st Place (not pictured); Brian Kulpa, South Elgin High School – 2nd Place; John Hernandez, Lake Park High School – 3rd Place (not pictured)

DESIGN CAD DIVISION

Presenter: Jacek Macias from Made to Measure

Thomas Cicardo, Lake Park High School – 1st Place (not pictured); Group Entry Wheeling High School: Kuba Ciepiel, Shane Rayburn, Ruben Roldan, Mehul Shukla, Daniel Sobas and Saul Tarnayo – 2nd Place; Aakash Shah, East Leyden High School – 3rd Place